CONTESTED CASES
[…] With new or amended rules being proposed by an agency, providers have an opportunity to participate in the public comment process and challenge these rules before the Rules Review Commission. Providers also can seek judicial review in Superior Court if the provider contends that certain requirements have not been met. Article 2A of the APA sets forth the procedures for adopting rules and the rights available to providers to comment on such rules or challenge existing or proposed rules.
A. Petitioning for the Adoption or Amendment of Rules.
N.C.G.S. §150B-20 sets forth the procedure for petitioning an agency to adopt a new rule or amend an existing rule. The petition process also can be used to seek the repeal of an agency rule. The statute provides that
"[a] person may petition an agency to adopt a rule by submitting to the agency a written rule-making petition requesting the adoption. A person may submit written comments with the rule-making petition. If a rule-making petition requests the agency to create or amend a rule, the person must submit the proposed text of the requested rule change and the statement of the effect of the requested rule change." Id.
If the agency denies the rule-making petition, the denial is considered a final agency decision and is subject to judicial review under Article 4 of the APA. N.C.G.S. § 150B-20(d).