CONTESTED CASES
[…] The burden on the agency to justify its rejection of an ALJ’s decision has made it more difficult to summarily reject ALJ decisions. As a result, providers challenging agency action in a contested case, and succeeding before the Administrative Law Judge, should be more likely to have a final agency decision that is favorable.
DECLARATORY RULINGS
Requesting that an agency issue a declaratory ruling can be very helpful in representing a provider who wants to question the validity of a rule or ask the agency to determine how the law and/or agency rules apply to a given fact situation. N.C.G.S. §150B-4 provides the authority for an agency issuing a declaratory ruling on request of a person aggrieved.
A. The Subject Matter of a Declaratory Ruling Request.
As set forth in N.C.G.S. §150B-4,
"[o]n request of a person aggrieved, an agency shall issue a declaratory ruling as to the validity of a rule or as to applicability to a given state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency, except when the agency for good cause finds issuance of a ruling undesirable."
Unless a ruling is set aside by the Court, it is binding on the agency and the person requesting it. Id. Agencies are required to prescribe in their rules the circumstances in which a ruling shall or shall not be issued.