Keeping you informed
[…] Thus, if a same-sex couple were legally married in Maryland but domiciled in North Carolina, they would be permitted to file a joint return for federal income tax purposes. 
 
How Does this Decision Affect My State Tax Filing Status?

For state tax purposes, North Carolina generally requires a husband and wife who file a joint return for federal income tax purposes to file a joint return for North Carolina income tax purposes.  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-152(e).  In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-134.1(8) defines “[m]arried individual” as “[a]n individual who is married and is considered married as provided in section 7703 of the Code.” After Revenue Ruling 2013-72, the North Carolina Department of Revenue issued Directive PD-13-1 stating that “[b]ecause North Carolina does not recognize same-sex marriage as valid . . . the Department of Revenue cannot follow the new definitions in Rev.