Keeping you informed
[…] The Instructions to the West Virginia Personal Income Tax Return state, however: “When a joint federal return is filed pursuant to Internal Revenue Service Rule 2013-17, each individual is required to file a West Virginia State return . . . claiming ‘single’ as the filing status.” 

Finally, Virginia also generally requires a husband and wife who file a joint return for federal income tax purposes to file a joint return for Virginia income tax purposes.  Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-324.  In addition, Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-301 provides: “Any term used in this chapter shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required.  Any reference in this chapter to the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes shall mean the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and amendments thereto, and other provisions of the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, as they existed on January 2, 2013 [with certain exceptions].”