Keeping you informed
[…] The Ruling concludes that S.C. Code § 12-6-5000 requires the same filing status for federal and South Carolina purposes only for married persons of the opposite sex and that same-sex persons considered married for federal purposes must file separate returns.  Although the Ruling mentions the Windsor case, there is no analysis of the decision or its application to South Carolina.

West Virginia also generally requires a husband and wife who file a joint return for federal income tax purposes to file a joint return for West Virginia income tax purposes.  W. Va. Code Ann. § 11-21-51(b).  In addition, W. Va. Code Ann. § 11-21-9 provides: “Any term used in this article has the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required.  Any reference in this article to the laws of the United States means the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and any other provisions of the laws of the United States that relate to the determination of income for federal income tax purposes.”